November 13, 2007
[…] So, the Bush team wrote a new rule to redefine "fill material" to include valley fills. The fix actually started earlier though. On April 6, 2001, National Mining Association reps met with EPA officials for 90 minutes to advocate changes in the rule to permit MTR. Bush's final rule "contained nearly all the changes the mining industry requested."

Fill material is now defined as "material" placed in US waters that has the "effect" of replacing water with dry land or changing the bottom elevation. [33 C.F.R. 323.2(e) & 40 C.F.R. 232.2] Examples of fill material now subject to 404 jurisdiction include "rock, sand, soil, clay, plastics, construction debris, wood chips, overburden from mining or other excavation activities, and materials used to create any structure or infrastructure in the waters of the United States."

Bush used a lot of words to provide a silly tautological definition of fill: Fill material is defined as material which has the effect of filling.