The American people deserve to see the American government held to the
[…] This is a legal position for the DOJ and US Attorneys to argue explicitly, not for us to speculate about as a reason to explain away an effort to fully enforce Geneva against the US Attorneys.
We do not support this view that treaty obligations are discretionary items; nor do we view Members of Congress as having discretion whether to take action because of the oath of office requirement.
Let's consider the oath office for Members of Congress, which is slightly different than that for the President, judicial officers, and US Attorneys.
5 USC 33315 USC 3331: "An individual, except the President, elected or appointed to an office
of honor or profit in the civil service or uniformed services, shall
take the following oath: 'I, AB, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I
will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against
all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and
allegiance to the same; that I take this obligation freely, without any
mental reservation or purpose of evasion; and that I will well and
faithfully discharge the duties of the office on which I am about to
enter. So help me God.' This section does not affect other oaths
required by law."
Above, we've established the Constitutional oath of office requirement in Article VI
includes the oath to the Supreme Law, not just the Constitution itself.