March 21, 2008
[…] Not every American lawyer is a member; I am not and I know many others who are not.

Further, a search on the Net regarding either the terms "British Accreditation Regency" or "British Accredited Registry" reveals that such an entity does not exist. If it exists, what is the address of BAR? If it exists at all, it is in the minds of the promoters of this nonsense.

What about this supposed allegiance to the "Crown"? Alabama lawyers take, via Alabama Code §34-3-15, the following oath:

"I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will demean myself as an attorney, according to the best of my learning and ability, and with all good fidelity, as well to the court as to the client; that I will use no falsehood or delay any person's cause for lucre or malice and that I will support the Constitution of the state of Alabama and of the United States, so long as I continue a citizen thereof, so help me God."
Nothing in this oath mentions anything about having allegiance to British entities. Instead, when I was sworn, I made an oath to support the US and Alabama Constitutions, not something British, either its people or the British "unwritten" constitution.