March 21, 2008
[…] "I * [name] * do solemnly swear that I will support the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of the State of Tennessee, and that I will truly and honestly demean myself in the practice of my profession to the best of my skill and abilities, so help me God."
The oath Texas lawyers take is:
"I, (name), do solemnly swear that I will support the constitution of the United States, and of this State; that I will honestly demean myself in the practice of the law, and will discharge my duties to my clients to the best of my ability. So help me God."
Wyoming Code §33-5-112 provides:
"No person shall be deemed admitted to the bar until he shall have taken an oath to the effect that he will support, obey, and defend the constitution of the United States, and the constitution and laws of this state, and that he will faithfully and honestly and to the best of his ability discharge the duties of an attorney and counselor-at-law."
See also California Business and Professions Code §§6067-68, Indiana Code §33-21-1-1, Idaho Code §3-201, Kentucky SCR §2.010, Montana Code §37-61-207, North Carolina Gen. Statutes §11-11, and Virginia Code § 54.1-3903.